Slide Duration: 8
Fade Speed: 2.01
Count: 6
Show Duration: 48
Phase 1: 4.1875% (2.01)
Phase 2: 16.666666666667% (8)
Phase 2b: 18.760416666667% (9.005)
Phase 3: 20.854166666667% (10.01)
  • Background 1
  • Background 2
  • Background 3
  • Background 4
  • Background 5
  • Background 6

2011 Award Winners & Scholarship Recipients

ALEA CONGRATULATES OUR 2011 AWARD WINNERS!

 

ROBERT l. CORMIER MEMORIAL AWARD

Sponsored by Bell Helicopter Textron

Senior Corporal/Chief Pilot MARK WARD | Dallas (TX) Police Department Helicopter Unit

 

CAPT. 'GUS' CRAWFORD AIR CREW OF THE YEAR AWARD

Sponsored by American Eurocopter

Chief Pilot BILL QUISTORF | Snohomish County (WA) Sheriff's Office Search & Rescue

Deputy Pilot STEVE KLETT | Snohomish County (WA) Sheriff's Office

 

SAFETY AWARD

Sponsored by MD Helicopters

Officer TODD JAGER | San Diego (CA) Police Department Air Support Unit

 

TECHNICAL SPECIALIST OF THE YEAR AWARD

Sponsored by American Eurocopter

GARY BADE | Washington State Patrol Aviation Unit

 

FIXED-WING OPERATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

Sponsored by GippsAero Pty Ltd.

Officer/Pilot JEFF BARBAO | California Highway Patrol Valley Division

Officer/Flight Officer JONATHON PIERCE | California Highway Patrol Valley Division

 

TACTICAL FLIGHT OFFICER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Sponsored by General Dynamics

Deputy JOE VAN GORDER | Alachua County (FL) Sheriff's Office Aviation Unit

 


ALEA CONGRATULATES OUR 2011 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS!

 

ALEA CANADIAN REGION SCHOLARSHIP

AARON O'QUINN | son of Robert O'Quinn

 

ALEA CENTRAL REGION SCHOLARSHIP

SARAH ALICIA RAYAS | daughter of Alex Rayas

 

ALEA EASTERN REGION SCHOLARSHIP

JESSICA BOGGS | daughter of Randy Boggs

 

ALEA NORTHEAST REGION SCHOLARSHIP

WILLIAM KEANE HOOVER | son of Craig Hoover

 

ALEA SOUTHEAST REGION SCHOLARSHIP

JENNIFER YUDICHAK | daughter of Craig Hardcastle

 

ALEA WESTERN REGION SCHOLARSHIPS

MADELINE LASELL | daughter of David Magnino

KEVIN DUMLER | son of Angela Krieg

 

A-STAR SCHOLARSHIPS

Sponsored by American Eurocopter

JACOB LASINSKI | son of Robert Lasinski

AMANDA RODRIGUEZ | daughter of Ismeal Rodriguez

 

'POWERED UP' SCHOLARSHIP

Sponsored by Turbomeca USA

MICHELLE LUSTER | daughter of Michael Luster

 

NORM JACOBSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Sponsored by Norm Jacobson Memorial Fund

CASSIE ANNE PERRAS | daughter of Lucien Perras

YVETTE IZQUIERDO-CRUZ | daughter of Jose Izquiero-Cruz

 

JAMES BLAND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Sponsored by James Bland Memorial Fund

JULIA PRICE | daughter of Michael Price

Events

8 8
5 5
DAYS
1 1
6 6
HRS
2 2
7 7
MINS
4 4
8 8
SECS
Time left:

Safety Seminars

May 2 - 4, 2017
Annapolis, MD
Click Here For Information

September 5 - 7, 2017
Edmonton, AB Canada
Information Coming Soon!

November 28 - 30, 2017
Napa, CA
Information Coming Soon!

 

Webinars

Check Back For Upcoming Webinars

 

View all events